The route that the Orange Line now runs on was constructed through three different expansion projects: the original Guadalupe line, the Tasman West extension, and the Vasona extension. For the rest of the trip, the line follows Great Mall Parkway and Capitol Avenue until it reaches its eastern terminus at Alum Rock station. Tasman Drive becomes Great Mall Parkway in Milpitas and eventually becomes Capitol Avenue in East San Jose. Route 101 at Ellis Avenue, following Mathilda Avenue to Java Drive, briefly travels south crossing State Route 237 and turning east on Tasman Drive, traveling through Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, and North San Jose. After around 8 pm on weekdays and weekends trains run at 30-minute headways.įrom west to east, the Orange Line starts from Downtown Mountain View station, travels northeast, passing under U.S. On weekends, the train runs at 20-minute headways for most of the day. The line runs for 20 hours per day on weekdays, with headways of 15 minutes for most of the day. The line connects to Caltrain at Mountain View and to the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) system at Milpitas station. It serves 26 stations in the cities of Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Milpitas, and San Jose, traveling between Downtown Mountain View and Alum Rock stations, stopping at Ames Research Center, Great America, and Levi's Stadium along the way. The Orange Line is a light rail line in Santa Clara County, California, and part of the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA) light rail system.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |